Revealed: The top 10 stocks on Instagram and TikTok

Are you curious about what stocks other investors are thinking about? Now you no longer need to wonder.

A man leans forward over his phone in his hands with a satisfied smirk on his face although he has just learned something pleasing or received some satisfying news.

Image source: Getty Images

You’re reading a free article with opinions that may differ from The Motley Fool’s Premium Investing Services. Become a Motley Fool member today to get instant access to our top analyst recommendations, in-depth research, investing resources, and more. Learn More

Are other investors also thinking about the same stocks you're ruminating on?

These days the answer to that question is actually quantifiable by seeing which stocks have the most engagement on social media.

Of course, popularity on social media means nothing about whether those shares are worth investing in.

But it's still fascinating to see what the average person on the street is interested in.

Online broker City Index recently conducted research to come up with the 10 most popular stocks on Instagram and TikTok.

Here is what the team found:

People start investing in names they're familiar with

Predictably the list is dominated by US companies:

StockVideos publishedVideo views (million)Video hashtags
Walt Disney Co (NYSE: DIS)6,15179.2 44,177
Amazon.com Inc (NASDAQ: AMZN)7255.9 17,278
Netflix Inc (NASDAQ: NFLX)1,38413.54,635
Walmart Inc (NYSE: WMT)2974.72,570
3M Co (NYSE: MMM)3151.652,000
Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ: MSFT)3121.951,944
Tesla Inc (NASDAQ: TSLA)73921,898
Costco Wholesale Corporation (NASDAQ: COST)3335.91,385
Nike Inc (NYSE: NKE)2451.31,225
Starbucks Corp (NASDAQ: SBUX)1651.7725
Source: City Index, Visual Capitalist

Funnily enough, Instagram's parent company Meta Platforms Inc (NASDAQ: META) does not make the cut. TikTok owner ByteDance is privately owned.

Even though the business and the stock have endured tough times the past couple of years, Visual Capitalist strategist Marcus Lu noted Disney had the highest social media engagement of any stock via hashtags like #disneystock, #disneystocks, and #disneyshares.

"Amazon comes in second in hashtags, with 1,384 videos regarding its financial performance accompanied by hashtags such as #amazonstock, #amazonstocks, or #amazonshares," Lu wrote on VisualCapitalist.

"In its most recent earnings report, the company disclosed the addition of 5.9 million new subscribers in the second quarter of this year."

The top 10 shows potentially how a person who has never invested starts becoming interested in buying stocks.

"The companies at the top of the list — all American — are some of the biggest brands globally," said Lu.

"This underscores how the general public is most comfortable approaching the stock market through businesses and brands they are most familiar with."

Randi Zuckerberg, a former director of market development and spokeswoman for Facebook and sister to Meta Platforms CEO Mark Zuckerberg, is a member of The Motley Fool's board of directors. John Mackey, former CEO of Whole Foods Market, an Amazon subsidiary, is a member of The Motley Fool’s board of directors. Motley Fool contributor Tony Yoo has positions in Microsoft. The Motley Fool Australia's parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has positions in and has recommended Amazon, Costco Wholesale, Meta Platforms, Microsoft, Netflix, Nike, Starbucks, Tesla, Walmart, and Walt Disney. The Motley Fool Australia's parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has recommended 3M and has recommended the following options: long January 2025 $47.50 calls on Nike. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Amazon, Meta Platforms, Netflix, Nike, Starbucks, and Walt Disney. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

More on Share Market News

Three people in a corporate office pour over a tablet, ready to invest.
Broker Notes

Leading brokers name 3 ASX shares to buy today

Here's why brokers believe that now could be the time to snap up these shares.

Read more »

A young woman sits at her desk in deep contemplation with her hand to her chin while seriously considering information she is reading on her laptop
Opinions

1 ASX 200 dividend stock down 20% to buy right now

This beaten-up ASX share could be a top pick for dividends and stability.

Read more »

Man sitting in a plane looking through a window and working on a laptop.
Opinions

2 cheap ASX 200 shares I'd buy in May

I think these stocks are too cheap to ignore.

Read more »

Smiling couple looking at a phone at a bargain opportunity.
Share Gainers

Why Gentrack, New Hope, Nuix, and Star Entertainment shares are charging higher

These shares are starting the week strongly. But why?

Read more »

A man sits in despair at his computer with his hands either side of his head, staring into the screen with a pained and anguished look on his face, in a home office setting.
Share Fallers

Why Core Lithium, Duratec, Galan Lithium, and Michael Hill shares are sinking today

These shares are starting the week in the red. But why?

Read more »

A trio of ASX shares analysts huddle together in an office with computer screens all around them showing share price movements
Broker Notes

Why brokers just revised their outlook for these 4 top ASX All Ords shares

These four ASX All Ords companies were just re-rated by top brokers.

Read more »

Invest written on a notepad with Australian dollar notes and piggybank.
Opinions

I'd invest $10,000 into these excellent ASX shares for the long term

I’m bullish about these top stocks.

Read more »

A man slumps crankily over his morning coffee as it pours with rain outside.
Materials Shares

Why did this ASX All Ords stock just crash 24%?

What is weighing down this lithium stock today? Let's find out.

Read more »