What's the outlook for ASX 200 bank shares in Q2?

Could the sector be ready to catch a bid?

Key points
  • ASX 200 banks have underperformed this year
  • The traditionally defensive sector has been punished as interest rates cycle upwards
  • Still, from a high-level view, the sector looks well-positioned to weather any storm 

ASX 200 bank shares have whipsawed heavily in 2022 and the question now turns to what buying opportunities there may be if any.

The combination of surging interest rates from persistent inflation has wreaked havoc on the banking majors' share prices this year.

Whereas the rising rates are typically a good thing for the financial sector – especially those involved in financing/lending of capital, given the higher net interest margins (NIMs) on offer – this hasn't been the case in 2022.

A man in a suit looks serious while discussing business dealings with a couple as they sit around a computer at a desk in a bank home lending scenario.

Image source: Getty Images

Can ASX 200 banks curl up this quarter?

There's a wide breadth of sentiment from analysts covering ASX 200 banks.

Investment bank UBS recently uplifted its recommendations on Macquarie Group Ltd (ASX: MQG), Westpac Banking Corporation (ASX: WBC), and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd (ASX: BEN) in a recent note.

The broker notes there is a large rollover of fixed rate mortgages by 2024 and that this represents around 1 quarter of the entire market.

It warned of an impending 'battleground' mortgage holders will face if ill-prepared for further interest rate hikes.

This, and the fact we are likely heading into a weaker economic outlook. This could mean a slowdown in growth and a hit to corporate earnings, also lending and credit.

As seen in the table below, the performance is mixed in terms of profitability and valuation from the ASX 200 banking majors. Data is taken from each company's financials.

As a basket, this group trades on a 12.8 times price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, whilst delivering a median 11% return on equity ("ROE").

What also stands out is that, as a combined group, this list of peers looks to be fairly valued at a 1 times price-to-book (P/B) ratio.

What this says for the cluster of shares, we are yet to know. However, investors may seek to lap up some shares at the current prices – especially if there's more clarity on inflation and rates.

Company NameP/EReturn on Equity – %, TTM
 Debt as % of  EquityPrice To Book Value Per Share [P/B]Net Income Margin – %Price to Cash Flow per Share, TTM – [P/CF]
 
Macquarie Group Ltd (ASX: MQG) 12.8818.0%487.6%2.0535.9%13.61
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd (ASX: ANZ)10.7510.9%207.9%1.0935.2%10.96
Commonwealth Bank of Australia (ASX: CBA) 17.3612.8%250.8%2.1941.5%15.25
National Australia Bank Ltd (ASX: NAB) 14.7311.1%310.2%1.5540.2%14.39
Westpac Banking Corp (ASX: WBC) 15.767.4%279.8%1.0726.1%14.65
Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd (ASX: BEN) 10.547.5%196.9%0.6930.0%10.03
Bank of Queensland Limited (ASX: BOQ) 10.887.9%278.7%0.6830.0%11.03
Median12.880.112.791.090.3513.61

In view of the above table, it does suggest that ASX 200 banks are well positioned to absorb any macroeconomic headwinds that may result in a shock to growth.

In particular, a further pullback to the banking basket above would see it then trade at a discounted P/B ratio below 1, and thus could potentially be undervalued if other avenues stack up.

Already we see the same in Bendigo Bank and also Bank of Queensland Limited (ASX: BOQ). We'll have to see if this converts positively to their share price.

Meanwhile, the broad indices continue to drift sideways in today's trade, as the market continues to price in the coming 12–24 months of economic activity.

Motley Fool contributor Zach Bristow has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia's parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Macquarie Group Limited and Westpac Banking Corporation. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

More on Bank Shares

A man in a suit smiles at the yellow piggy bank he holds in his hand.
Bank Shares

Is now a good time to buy ANZ shares?

The near-term numbers are hardly exciting, but I think there is more to the ANZ story.

Read more »

A woman wearing a yellow shirt smiles as she checks her phone.
Bank Shares

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank posts higher 1Q27 cash earnings on deposit growth

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank’s 1Q27 update highlights rising cash earnings, robust deposit growth, and a new reporting framework.

Read more »

A man in a suit smiles at the yellow piggy bank he holds in his hand.
Bank Shares

If I invest $20,000 in CBA shares, how much passive income will I receive in 2027?

Owning plenty of CBA shares could be a rewarding choice.

Read more »

Man analysing data on his laptop.
Bank Shares

ANZ vs Westpac shares: Which big four bank is the better buy for $5,000?

ANZ and Westpac are both banking heavyweights, but one stands out for value, recent returns, and income at today’s prices.

Read more »

A little girl stands on a chair and reaches really, really high with her hand, in front of a yellow background.
Bank Shares

CBA shares jump 3% today: Is this the start of a rebound?

Find out what is driving the ASX bank shares higher today.

Read more »

Australian dollar notes in the pocket of a man's jeans, symbolising dividends.
Bank Shares

Everything you need to know about the BOQ dividend

The bank is rewarding shareholders with a sizeable payout.

Read more »

Three happy multi-ethnic business colleagues discuss investment or finance possibilities in an office.
Bank Shares

Would I buy Bank of Queensland shares after looking at its results?

The turnaround is progressing, but I still think this smaller bank has something to prove.

Read more »

Man typing on his laptop with a coffee mug at the side.
Bank Shares

Should smart investors be buying NAB shares?

I dig deep to see whether the recent pullback has made this major bank worth buying.

Read more »