BWP Trust share price lifts as net profit soars 85% in FY22

It wasn't just net profit that soared, with the REIT's property portfolio revalued 14.1% higher in FY22.

| More on:

You’re reading a free article with opinions that may differ from The Motley Fool’s Premium Investing Services. Become a Motley Fool member today to get instant access to our top analyst recommendations, in-depth research, investing resources, and more. Learn More

The BWP Trust (ASX: BWP) share price is climbing on Wednesday after the real estate investment trust (REIT) reported its full-year FY22 earnings.

The highlight was an 85% increase in net profit to $486.6 million compared to $263.2 million in FY21.

In addition, BWP's property portfolio gained 14.1%, or $379.1 million, in value over FY22. BWP said the result reflected "the ongoing attractiveness of Bunnings Warehouse properties to investors".

The REIT declared a final distribution of 9.27 cents per unit payable on 19 August. Total annual distributions for FY22 were the same as FY21 at 18.29 cents.

Based on the BWP share price of $4.29 at the time of writing, this is an annual yield of 4.26%.

Woman on the phone at a hardware store.

Image source: Getty Images

BWP share price up as property portfolio gains 14%

BWP reported the following additional results:

  • Unitholders' equity of $2.5 billion and total liabilities of $500 million
  • Net tangible assets of $3.87 per unit at 30 June, up 17.6% on FY21
  • Final distribution of 9.27 cents includes 0.44 cents per unit of capital profits released from the undistributed income reserve, which is 20% less than FY21
  • Weighted average cost of debt (finance costs as a percentage of average borrowings) 2.7%
  • Gearing (debt/total assets) was 15.1% at 30 June
  • Other operating expenses in FY22 were $8.7 million, up 1.16% on FY21
  • Management expense ratio of 0.64% in FY22, up from 0.63% in FY21.

What else happened in FY22?

BWP investment properties raked in an extra $1 million in rental income in FY22. This was largely due to annual rent increases and new leases. Like-for-like rental growth was 3.3% in FY22. The trust granted rent abatements of $300,000 to tenants affected by COVID-19 shutdowns, compared to $500,000 in FY21.