Here is the complete US tariffs list by country

This tariffs list is relevant to you if you're invested in ASX stocks that import or sell goods into the US.

S&P/ASX 200 Index (ASX: XJO) shares fell 0.94% yesterday as the market digested the 'Liberation Day' reciprocal US tariffs.

The US Government announced a range of new duties on imported products manufactured outside the country.

All nations, including Australia, will be subject to a minimum 10% tariff on most imports into the US from tomorrow.

Some countries will be hit much harder.

The US Government has released a complete reciprocal US tariffs list by country to help us understand the new lay of the land.

These reciprocal tariffs will go on top of any other tariffs already in place or previously announced.

A woman sits at her desk thinking. She is surrounded by projections of world maps on various screens with data appearing below them.

Image source: Getty Images

Which countries are getting the highest tariffs?

The US will impose a 34% reciprocal tariff on goods imported from the world's largest manufacturing nation, China.

This will go on top of the 20% tariff for China that has been previously announced.

Some countries will have much higher reciprocal tariffs.

Examples are Lesotho (50%), Cambodia (49%), Laos (48%), and Vietnam (46%).

Taiwan will have a 32% reciprocal tariff. South Korea faces 25%. Japan and Malaysia will have a 24% tariff.

The European Union (EU) will have a 20% tariff.

Some specific products have escaped the reciprocal tariffs.

These include copper, pharmaceuticals, semiconductors, some critical minerals, and energy products.

US tariffs list by country 2025

Here is a complete US tariffs list by country for 2025. The tariffs set above the baseline 10% come into effect next Wednesday.

Canada and Mexico do not appear on this list because they will not be subject to reciprocal tariffs.

The US has previously announced a general tariff of 25% for them.

Any country not listed below will be subject to the new minimum 10% US tariff.

Russia is not listed due to sanctions already in place.

CountryUS reciprocal tariff (%)
Algeria30%
Angola32%
Bangladesh37%
Bosnia and Herzegovina35%
Botswana37%
Brunei24%
Cambodia49%
Cameroon11%
Chad13%
China34%
Côte d'Ivoire21%
Democratic Republic of the Congo11%
Equatorial Guinea13%
European Union20%
Falkland Islands41%
Fiji32%
Guyana38%
India26%
Indonesia32%
Iraq39%
Israel17%
Japan24%
Jordan20%
Kazakhstan27%
Laos48%
Lesotho50%
Libya31%
Liechtenstein37%
Madagascar47%
Malawi17%
Malaysia24%
Mauritius40%
Moldova31%
Mozambique16%
Myanmar (Burma)44%
Namibia21%
Nauru30%
Nicaragua18%
Nigeria14%
North Macedonia33%
Norway15%
Pakistan29%
Philippines17%
Serbia37%
South Africa30%
South Korea25%
Sri Lanka44%
Switzerland31%
Syria41%
Taiwan32%
Thailand36%
Tunisia28%
Vanuatu22%
Venezuela15%
Vietnam46%
Zambia17%
Zimbabwe18%

Why is the US imposing tariffs?

The US says the purpose of these tariffs is to right the various wrongs that it has put up with for decades.

They are designed to "rectify trade practices that contribute to large and persistent annual United States goods trade deficits".

In the executive order, President Donald Trump said:

I have declared a national emergency arising from conditions reflected in large and persistent annual U.S. goods trade deficits, which have grown by over 40 percent in the past 5 years alone, reaching $1.2 trillion in 2024. 

Large and persistent annual U.S. goods trade deficits have led to the hollowing out of our manufacturing base; inhibited our ability to scale advanced domestic manufacturing capacity; undermined critical supply chains; and rendered our defense-industrial base dependent on foreign adversaries. 

The President said the tariffs would provide redress for "a lack of reciprocity in our bilateral trade relationships" over many years.

The US reciprocal tariffs have been set at levels that directly penalise each country based on its own tariffs or other charges imposed on US goods.

Motley Fool contributor Bronwyn Allen has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia's parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

More on ASX Share Market News

3 children standing on podiums wearing Olympic medals.
Share Gainers

Here are the top 10 ASX 200 shares today

A late rally couldn't save the ASX this Thursday.

Read more »

three young children weariing business suits, helmets and old fashioned aviator goggles wear aeroplane wings on their backs and jump with one arm outstretched into the air in an arid, sandy landscape.
Broker Notes

5 ASX 200 stocks analysts have upgraded this week

Brokers have increased their ratings on PLS Group, Mineral Resources, Ampol, and other stocks. 

Read more »

Children skipping and jumping up a hill.
Broker Notes

3 ASX small-cap shares with 48% to 128% upside ahead: Morgans

The ASX Small Ords Index has collapsed 18% in 2026 and this broker sees buying opportunities.

Read more »

A male investor wearing a blue shirt looks off to the side with a miffed look on his face as the share price declines.
Broker Notes

6 ASX shares hit by broker downgrades this week

Brokers reduced their ratings on South32, Boss Energy, Sonic Healthcare, and other stocks.

Read more »

A man leaps from a stack of gold coins to the next, each one higher than the last.
Broker Notes

3 ASX shares tipped by brokers to return 41% to 85% in the next 12 months

These ASX shares are expected to be among the top performers next year.

Read more »

A man casually dressed looks to the side in a pensive, thoughtful manner with one hand under his chin, and holding a mobile phone in his other hand.
Broker Notes

Buy, hold, sell: Siteminder, Bluescope Steel, Evolution shares

Experts share their thoughts and ratings on three ASX stocks.

Read more »

Work colleagues discussing finance charts and graphs on a laptop computer and tablet in their office.
Broker Notes

Buy, hold, sell: Reece, Fortescue, Electro Optic Systems shares

Experts reveal their ratings on 3 ASX 200 shares in the industrials and mining segments. 

Read more »

Smiling man points to graph comparing different companies.
Best Shares

I compared 5 of the ASX's best shares. Here's which one I'd buy today

The best shares don't always make the best investments.

Read more »