A mortgage 'battleground' is coming. UBS names ASX 200 bank shares best placed to win

The investment bank has found some opportunities within the ASX banking sector.

Key points
  • ASX 200 banks have taken a hit so far in 2022
  • Despite this, selective opportunities remain, according to one broker
  • Although some analysts warn the banking sector faces impending risks

ASX 200 bank shares have had a difficult year on the charts, encountering substantial volatility.

Following a strong start to the year in January, the banking basket has travelled largely sideways to date.

As seen in the chart below, the S&P/ASX 200 Banks Index (ASX: XBK) has wormed its way to around a 5% loss in 2022 so far.

TradingView Chart
two medieval style warriors wearing armour and carrying shields and swords stand side by side as if joined at the hip with fericious, wide mouthed expressions on their faces as if ready for battle.

Image source: Getty Images

Buying opportunities?

Despite the market volatility, and mounting pressure on the financials sector from the recent surge in interest rates, some analysts think selective opportunities remain in the ASX 200 banking space.

However, some experts are warning the market mechanics of the Australian residential mortgage market could create a potentially dire situation.

Analysts at investment bank UBS, led by John Storey, allude to this theme in a recent note to clients. The broker highlights that around $500 billion in fixed-rate mortgages are set to roll over by 2024. That's approximately 25% of the entire Australian mortgage book.

The flood of consumers facing residential interest rates at their highest levels since 2013 may trigger a "battleground" scenario, UBS warns.

In any case, it will create an impending headwind that households must endure, the note said, although the broker is broadly optimistic:

Overall, we are cautious on the impact of weaker housing and interest rates but customers, in our view, can take it.

We are positive on the net interest margin environment, but competition will take some of the edge off likely increases.

Despite this, the "flow-on effects" to small and medium-sized businesses need to be closely examined, it said.

Nevertheless, the broker came in with a string of upgrades this week and believes the trio of Macquarie Group Ltd (ASX: MQG), Westpac Banking Corporation (ASX: WBC), and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd (ASX: BEN) are well positioned to capitalise on this mortgage activity.

It upgraded the three shares to buys on valuations of $185, $27, and $10 respectively, with each price target representing considerable upside on their current share prices.

What do the numbers say?

In terms of where these shares sit in the ASX 200 banking basket, some numbers are seen below, taken from Refinitiv Eikon data.

Bendigo looks attractively priced at 0.68 times price-to-book (P/B) ratio with a 7.5% company return on equity (ROE).

In addition, USB's picks are all forecast to deliver solid dividend yields looking ahead, according to Refinitiv. Let's check the figures:

Company NameP/EP/BookDividend yieldROE
Westpac Banking Corp15.751.077.9%7.4%
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd10.721.098.4%10.9%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia17.542.225.7%12.8%
National Australia Bank Ltd14.811.566.6%11.1%
Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd10.500.689.3%7.5%
Bank of Queensland Ltd10.850.689.1%7.9%
Macquarie Group Ltd12.962.064.5%18.0%

A comparison of each bank's share price performance over the last 12 months, relative to the benchmark index, is illustrated below.

TradingView Chart

Motley Fool contributor Zach Bristow has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia's parent company Motley Fool Holdings Inc. has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool Australia has positions in and has recommended Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited. The Motley Fool Australia has recommended Macquarie Group Limited and Westpac Banking Corporation. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. This article contains general investment advice only (under AFSL 400691). Authorised by Scott Phillips.

More on Bank Shares

A man in a suit smiles at the yellow piggy bank he holds in his hand.
Bank Shares

Is now a good time to buy ANZ shares?

The near-term numbers are hardly exciting, but I think there is more to the ANZ story.

Read more »

A woman wearing a yellow shirt smiles as she checks her phone.
Bank Shares

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank posts higher 1Q27 cash earnings on deposit growth

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank’s 1Q27 update highlights rising cash earnings, robust deposit growth, and a new reporting framework.

Read more »

A man in a suit smiles at the yellow piggy bank he holds in his hand.
Bank Shares

If I invest $20,000 in CBA shares, how much passive income will I receive in 2027?

Owning plenty of CBA shares could be a rewarding choice.

Read more »

Man analysing data on his laptop.
Bank Shares

ANZ vs Westpac shares: Which big four bank is the better buy for $5,000?

ANZ and Westpac are both banking heavyweights, but one stands out for value, recent returns, and income at today’s prices.

Read more »

A little girl stands on a chair and reaches really, really high with her hand, in front of a yellow background.
Bank Shares

CBA shares jump 3% today: Is this the start of a rebound?

Find out what is driving the ASX bank shares higher today.

Read more »

Australian dollar notes in the pocket of a man's jeans, symbolising dividends.
Bank Shares

Everything you need to know about the BOQ dividend

The bank is rewarding shareholders with a sizeable payout.

Read more »

Three happy multi-ethnic business colleagues discuss investment or finance possibilities in an office.
Bank Shares

Would I buy Bank of Queensland shares after looking at its results?

The turnaround is progressing, but I still think this smaller bank has something to prove.

Read more »

Man typing on his laptop with a coffee mug at the side.
Bank Shares

Should smart investors be buying NAB shares?

I dig deep to see whether the recent pullback has made this major bank worth buying.

Read more »